Legal

Privacy & personal data protection policy

Last update on
2 Ιουλίου, 2019

Who we are

We are EMDOT SINGLE MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME (hereafter EMDOT) (Reg.No. 149735501000). Our registered address is Psaron 71A & Nikitara 4, Chalandri Attikis, Greece. Our company as a data collector processes and protects your personal data that comes to its knowledge. We understand that this is a great responsibility and we work hard to protect your data according to Greek and European Legislation (incl. Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament). This Privacy Policy aims to understand what data we collect, why we collect them and how to update, manage, export and delete your data.

Valid from March 18 2019.

What we use your data for

We use your data (collected electronically or in person) only for specific and limited purposes such as to manage your visit to our website, to answer your questions, to evaluate and handle complains, to develop and improve our company’s and website’s services, methods and functionality and, if you wish, to send you personalized communications or to provide you personalized services. It is likely to use your data for other purposes only if necessary.

In any case, it is not required to provide data that constitutes personal data for simple browsing at http://www.emdot.gr/.

When you visit this website or provide us with information through it, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted unconditionally the settings described in this policy at http://www.emdot.gr/. You also accept the specific rules or terms of use that may have been posted to specific sections of the site. So please check the site content for possible changes. If you disagree, you should not use the web site and its content.

Why we use your data

The main reason for using your data is that we need to process them for our site visit, but there are other reasons that allow us to use them, including, among other things, our interest in answering your questions. In any case, it is not required to provide data that constitutes personal data for simple browsing at http://www.emdot.gr/. When you visit this website or provide us with information through it, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted unconditionally the settings described in this policy at http://www.emdot.gr/. You also accept the specific rules or terms of use that may have been posted to specific sections of the site. So please check the site content for possible changes. If you disagree, you should not use the web site and its content

Who we share your data with

The personal data that we collect are not shared with any third party and may not be used by any third party without complying with the provisions of the Laws: Ν. 2472/97, Data Protection Directive (2016/679/EU), ePrivacy directive (2002/58/EC, modification 2009/136/EC), as they currently apply to the protection against the processing of personal data.

Before you start

We are transparent about what we do with your personal data, in order to understand in depth the manner in which we will use your data and your rights over to your data:

—We have permanently available to you all the information contained in this Privacy Policy so you can access it when you feel it is necessary and,
—You will also find additional information about any processing of your data while you cooperate with us.

1. Who is the controler of your data

Your data controller is:
EMDOT SINGLE MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME (Reg.No. 149735501000), a company currently active in Greece, with the following scope: “INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS”.
—Postal address: Psaron 71A & Nikitara 4, 15232 Chalandri Athens, Greece.
—Email address of the Data Protection Officer: [email protected]

2. Why we process your personal data

We collect, process and disclose your personal data only for specific and limited purposes. For example, in order to evaluate and handle any complaints, to develop and improve our company’s and website’s services, methods and functionality, as well as to provide personalized services.

3. How we protect your personal data

EMDOT treats the security of your personal data very seriously. We do our best to protect your personal data from abuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
The measures we use include implementing appropriate access controls, investing in the latest information security capabilities, and ensuring that personal data is encrypted and rendered anonymous, wherever possible.
Access to your personal data is only allowed to our employees and associates, only when required and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations if/ when processed by third parties.

4. How long will we keep your data

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it is processed. We keep the identifiable data we collect directly for targeting purposes for as little time as possible, and then we use measures to permanently delete them. We actively look at the personal data we have and delete it in a safe way, or in some cases render it anonymous when there is no legal or business need to keep it. Regardless of how we process your data for the time strictly necessary to achieve the intended purpose, we will then keep it properly stored and protected for the length of time that processing could arise, in accordance with the legislation in force. Once passed the period of limitation for all claims will proceed to delete personal data.

5. What your rights are when making your data available to us

Here are described your rights with respect to your personal data and how they are processed. You can exercise these rights at any time. Below we provide a preview of these rights along with what this implies for you. You can exercise your rights by sending an email.
—The right of information. You have the right to receive clear, transparent and comprehensible information about how we use your personal data and rights. We therefore provide you with the information in this Statement and we remain at your disposal for any further information and clarification.
—The right of access and rectification. You have the right to access, correct or update your personal data at any time. We understand the importance of this and if you want to exercise your rights, please contact us.
—The right of data portability. You have the right to receive from us the personal data concerning you, which you provided to us, or to request from us to transmit your data to another controller if such a thing is feasible according to Regulation 679/2016/EU.
—The right to erasure (right to be forgotten). Under certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete your data. If you want to delete the personal data we have, please let us know and we will take appropriate steps to respond to your request in accordance with legal requirements. If the personal data we collect is no longer needed for any purpose and we are not obliged to maintain them for public interest or other reasons, we will do our best to erase or destroy them.
—The right to restriction of processing. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
—The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have the right to complain directly to a local supervisory authority on how we process your personal data.
—The right to withdraw consent. If you have given your consent to anything concerning your personal data (i.e. we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (though if you do so, does not mean that our processing to your personal data up to that point is illegal). You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time by contacting us with the information provided below.
Further information and advice on your rights can be obtained from the Hellenic Data Protection Authority www.dpa.gr, Tel.: +302106475600, Fax: +302106475628, e-mail: [email protected]

6. Changes in private policy

We may modify the information contained in this Privacy Policy, when we deem it necessary. When we publish changes to this statement, we will review the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Statement. If the changes are important, we will send you more visible statement. We will also keep previous versions of this Privacy Statement in a file for you to view, if you request it.

7. Protective measures

Emdot is committed to ensure maximum security and confidentiality of data collected from the website.
The website uses the electronic security protocol Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SL uses methods for secure data exchange, establishing a secure Internet connection and preventing malicious actions. The browser used by the user informs him that he is on a secured website with the symbol of the SSL certificate and guarantees the secure exchange of data.
Wordpress’s modular content management system, on which the website is based, follows strict security rules, starting from the way in which modules are available for use, and arrives at how to publish and correct security gaps that are detected. In addition, the technical support team takes appropriate steps to protect the site from malicious actions and to prevent software interference that may cause personal data damage and / or leakage.

8. Information on cookies

We use cookies to facilitate your browsing in the website, understand how you interact with us and, in certain cases, to be able to show you advertisements in accordance with your browsing habits. Please read our Information about Cookies to understand with greater detail the cookies that we use, their purpose and other information of interest.
Cookies are data files that a website sends to your computer when you browse the website. These data files include data that allow our website to remember important information that will make it more efficient and useful for you. Our website uses cookies for various purposes. We use cookie technology and IP addresses to obtain non-personal information about site visitors and to provide our visitors with the best personalized online experience.
Our website visitors use different web browsing software and different computers. In order to further facilitate your visits with the technology you use, we automatically record the browser type (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox) and the operating system (e.g. Windows, MacOS, Android) used by a visitor, as well as the name of the visitor’s internet service provider. We also record the total number of visitors to our site in a cumulative way so that we can update and improve our site. This process does not export personal information. This data shows us whether more visitors prefer specific features or parts of the site than others, which helps us to keep our site up to date with new material that is of interest to most of our visitors.

Google Analytics

The website uses the Google Analytics statistical tool offered by Google. Google Analytics also uses cookies to compose reports for online activity and user preferences for the site. Google may transfer this information to third parties if legally required. It can also combine your IP address with other data stored by itself while browsing the web. By visiting the site, you agree to the management of your personal data by Google in the manner and for the reasons described above.
For more information, please visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=en.
—Other terms and conditions of use
Use of this website is permitted under the following terms and conditions:
a. You agree to use this website only for lawful purposes and in a manner that does not violate the rights, nor will it restrict or prohibit the use and enjoyment of the site by any third party. Messages displaying one or more of the following properties are strictly forbidden:
—Content illegal or harmful, such as defamatory, abusive, violent, vulgar, pornographic, or violating the personality and privacy of third parties.
—Content causing harm to minors.
—Content contrary to morality or public policy.
—Content that is spam (unsolicited commercial communication – advertising).
—Direct or indirect commercial advertisements and generally promotional actions of persons, products or services.
—Offensive or derogatory references to natural or legal persons or protected distinctive features (trademarks, brands, business names, etc.), interception or generally violation of third party privacy (such as publication, collection and / or storage of personal data of others users), the imitation of any legal or natural person or a false statement about the identity of the user.
—Publishing or reporting links to illegal software or methods of disabling software protection, as well as any other content (images, music tracks, etc.) of material that violates copyright, as well as“peertopeer” links.
—Content or files containing harmful material (virus etc.).
—References or links to other websites with illegal or harmful content.

b. Website content and services, images, graphics, photographs, drafts, texts and generally all the site’s files are protected under the relevant provisions of national law, EU law and international conventions. None of these may be sold, copied, modified, reproduced, republished, or distributed in any way except in the case of the individual storage of a single copy of a portion of the content in a single PC for non-commercial, personal or academic / educational use and in this case only by indicating their origin from the site, without affecting in any way the relevant intellectual property rights (copywrite). The names, images, logos and distinctive features representing the website or third parties and their products or services are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective websites or third parties, protected by applicable trademark and copyright laws. The visitor / user of the site understands and accepts that he / she does not have the right to copy, commercialize, sell, resell, reproduce, distribute in any way all or part of the content of the site. If you need more information about using the content, please contact us at [email protected]
c. Any communication that you transmit to us in public through the website or transmit or post to any public site on the website, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas or the like, is and will be treated as non-confidential and non-exclusive data.
d. The above terms and conditions of use of the website, as well as any modification, change or alteration thereof, are subject and supplemented by Greek laws, the laws of the European Union and the relevant international treaties. Any provision of these terms is contrary to law, automatically ceases to apply and will be withdrawn from the present, without in any way undermining the validity of the other terms.
e. If these terms and conditions are not fully accepted, use of this site must be terminated immediately.
f. The views of the users of this site do not necessarily represent the opinion of Emdot.